Home Family Living Ada Barnyard Farmers win awards at fair

Ada Barnyard Farmers win awards at fair

0
0
468
Members of Ada Barnyard Farmers with their fair awards
Members of Ada Barnyard Farmers with their fair awards
Submitted photo

The Ada Barnyard Farmers 4H Club, led by advisors Chad and Jamie Hazelton, Rachael Underwood and Amy Stover, finished another exciting 4-H year with the conclusion of the 2017 Hardin County Fair.

Twenty-one members completed 59 livestock projects, receiving all As, including rabbits, poultry, goats, sheep, dairy beef feeders, dairy cows and horses.

Nine members completed 10 non-livestock projects, receiving all As, with topics of self-determined, woodworking, scrapbooking, sewing, knot making, photography and veterinarian science.

The following members received additional awards.

Caitlyn Stover:

Goats – Outstanding in Livestock award winner, 4th place Senior Showmanship, Champion Jr. Doe – Nigerian Dwarf, Reserve Champion Jr. doe – Nigerian Dwarf, Champion Sr. doe – Nigerian Dwarf, overall Reserve Champion Jr. doe and Reserve Champion Pygmy

Poultry – 2nd place Senior Showmanship, Grand Champion Bantam Rooster – Seabright

Self-Determined – Refinishing Furniture – Senior County Award

Tucker Hazelton:

Goats – 1st place Beginner showmanship, 1st place Saanen Sr Doe kid, 1st place Saanen Doe in milk 3-5 years, Grand Champion Saanen Sr Doe and Reserve Champion Dairy Market Goat

Dairy Cows – 2nd place Junior Showmanship, 2nd place Dexter 3 year old cow, 1st place Jersey Summer Yearling Heifer and Reserve Champion Dexter

Not just Knots –  Outstanding award winner

Jillian Hazelton:

Goats – Outstanding in Livestock award winner, 3rd place Junior Showmanship, 2nd place Alpine Sr Doe Kid, 1st place Alpine Yearling Doe, 2nd place Lamancha Intermediate Doe, Reserve Champion Lamancha Jr Doe, 3rd place Nubian Sr Doe Kid, 1st place Nubian Yearling Doe, 1st place Nubian 3 Year old Doe in Milk, Grand Champion Nubian Sr Doe, 1st place Nubian Production Class, 1st Place Nubian Produce of Dam, 1st Place Nubian Breeder’s Trio, 2nd place Saanen Doe in milk 3-5 years, Reserve Champion Saanen Sr Doe,  and Grand Champion Dairy Market Goat

Rabbits – 4th place Junior Showmanship, 1st place Flemish Giant Sr Buck, 1st place Flemish Giant Jr Doe and 1st place Flemish Giant Sr Doe

Dairy Cows – 1st place Junior Showmanship, 1st place Dexter Summer Yearling Heifer, 1st place Dexter 3 year old cow, Grand Champion Dexter

Fun with Clothes – state award winner

Alex Beach:

Goats – 2nd place beginner showmanship, Grand Champion Commercial Senior Doe & Junior Doe, 1st place finishes in Class 3, class 4, class 6, class 7 and class 8 commercial does, 2nd place finishes in Class 5, class 7,  and mother/daughter

Dairy Beef Feeders – 2nd place in class 7

Hannah Beach:

Goats – 4th place in intermediate showmanship, Reserve Champion commercial senior doe, 2nd place finishes in Class 6 and 8, produce of dam,

Dairy Beef Feeders – 1st place in class 3, 5th place in class 4

Alden Boulanger:

Goats – Outstanding in Livestock award winner, 2nd place Junior Showmanship, 1st place Saanan Jr. Doe

Poultry – 1st place Junior Showmanship

Sheep – Reserve Champion other ram lamb

Neilan Boulanger:

Goats – 2nd place Saanan Jr. Doe

Rabbits – 1st place Angora buck, 1st place Angora doe, 2nd place Angora doe

Poultry – 5th place Beginner Showmanship

Austin Amburgey:

Rabbits – Outstanding in Livestock award winner, 2nd place Senior Showmanship, 1st place Sr. Fancy Buck, Reserve and 1st place Sr. Commercial Buck

Self-Determined – Film – Outstanding Award

Melia Santillanez:

Goats – Outstanding in Livestock award winner

Not Just Knots – Junior state award winner

From Airedales to Zebras, Vet Science 1 – County award winner

Riley Ferguson:

Sheep – Outstanding in Livestock award winner

Kayla Wince:

Goats – 4th place Intermediate Showmanship, 5th place Commercial goat

Dakota Gossman:

Poultry – 2nd place Intermediate Showmanship, Grand Champion Standard Hen

Slade Gossman:

Poultry – 4th place Beginner Showmanship, Grand Champion Market Turkey

Cami Hazelton:

Scrapbooking 2+ years – Junior County award winner

Load More In Family Living

Leave a Reply